?
Solved

Why does my hardrive show 65 meg used ?

Posted on 2003-03-19
9
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I'm running Windows XP PRO and I have a second drive that is 40 Gb.  No matter what I do it shows 65 meg being used but the files don't show when trying to run a listing in dos.  Is this normal and if it is what is taking up 65 meg?
0
Comment
Question by:jberenyi
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:hatz
ID: 8172247
1.

It might be the "System Restore" feature new to Windows XP.
Check it out:
Right Click "My Computer"
Click on properties
Click the TAB "System Restore"

2.
Or there is some other files there unknown to u.
Try running CMD (DOS is dead dude, at least in WinXP) and using the command:
dir /a:hs
to see hidden and system files.
You might find the "Recycler" or "System Volume Information" folders which both contain data.

3.
Get a second opinion
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
robert_marquardt earned 375 total points
ID: 8172649
It may be the empty file system showing up. Somewhere the list of free blocks HAS to be stored.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 8173060
Is this HD partitioned with NTFS? Then exactly as robert_marquardt has mentioned this is the MFT, Master File Table, where information about the partition is stored (i.e. the list of free blocks).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 8174347
65MB worth of MFT?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jbuttery
ID: 8175461
DOS is dead? Why wasn't I informed?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 8176041
You have to have boot area and fat and recovery area. Mine are now 1/2 full, I don't recollect initial size. For MS these days, 65MB is petty.  What much of it could be is for the buffer between RAM and HD. In Explorer, unhide all files, then take a look to see the ones that had been previosly hidden to you, in particular: pagefile.sys

Right click MyComputer, select properties. Look at system restore: disk space to use. Pretty high, huh? Note you can reduce that amonut or free all that space.

Also under properties, select Advanced|PerformanceSettings|Advanced|... look at bottom for Virtual Memory settings. Pretty big huh? Before any files added. Click on button for "change" and you can both view and change the proportion of space used on each drive, setting both maximum and minimum allowed.

Manage your system your way!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 8176077
> DOS is dead?
Ah, Sunni!, I been running commands on command line for XP and getting used to it, so Plleezze do not tell MyComputer until I can find worthy alternative utilities.
and, ditto StoneG
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 8176676
swap file ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hatz
ID: 8178634
I meant DOS is dead as in it's called a command prompt now. You don't obviously actually have MS DOS installed. you're running command prompt ir cmd.exe.





jberenyi, what's the big deal anyway, you have a 40GB drive, we know it's prob some important data that got put there by windows xp. What it is would be impossible for us to determine. You have to check it out yourself. And get back to us.
0