Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to recive movie from a webcam (USB Port)

Posted on 2003-03-20
6
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I want to recive a movie from webcam then compare with jpeg picture.
please help me.
0
Comment
Question by:Ali HND
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
steve_hsk earned 1000 total points
ID: 8172299
Hi a_hnd ...

From my understanding you can use Microsoft's TWain Active X component that ships with Windows, which you could install into delphi and use.

Alternatively, you can use one of the VCL components from Torry's site :
http://www.torry.net/mmtwain.htm
http://www.torry.net/video.htm

From reading the text, some of these components allow you to compare bmp or jpeg frames.

Hope this gets you started.
STeve
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mocarts
ID: 8172518
listening..
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Lee_Nover
Lee_Nover earned 1000 total points
ID: 8172731
for grabbing use DSPack or TVideoCapture
for DSPack and Indy I've made an example for internet streaming as well
DSPack - www.progdigy.com
VideoCoDec example - http://leenover.dyndns.org/isapi/pas2html.dll/pas2html?File=/delphi/projects/VideoCoDecDemo/

if you get a grayscale picture on the client just set the images bitmaps pixelformat to pf24bit :D

do you want to create a motion detection thingie ?
for that I use my DiffCalc unit and FastDIB units
DiffCalc - http://leenover.dyndns.org/isapi/pas2html.dll/pas2html?File=/delphi/MiscFiles/diffCalc.pas
FastDIB can be found on many sites like torry's - www.torry.net


to get the diff factor you first get a bitmap,
get a second bitmap, blend them together with GetDifDIB into a third dib
then use GetSectionChange to get the percent changed
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9316672
a_hnd:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0