Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MDI FORM  closing problem

Posted on 2003-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi all
i am programming a simple application using vbasic, i have a MDIForm and 2 other child form of this MDI. When i start the mdi form i open the 2 other child. In the Unload event of the MDI Form i want to ask the user if he is sure he wants to exit but what happen is that the 2 child forms are closed before the msgbox appear.
Any help please
MMalwan
0
Comment
Question by:mmalwan
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Cimperiali earned 210 total points
ID: 8172415
Use the QueryUnload event:

Private Sub MDIForm_QueryUnload(Cancel As Integer, UnloadMode As Integer)
Dim retVar As VbMsgBoxResult
retVar = MsgBox("Do you want to quit?", vbYesNo)
If retVar = vbNo Then
     Cancel = True 'stop unloading
End If
End Sub
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Piter
ID: 8172456
Use "Exit" Menu in MDI Form and
in code side

Private Sub exit_Click()
On Error Resume Next
Unload ActiveForm

dim i as integer
 i = Msgbox("Are you sure you want to exit",vbYesNo)
 if i = 6 then
  unload me
 end if
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmalwan
ID: 8179377
thanks all
this is what i want
MMAlwan
0