?
Solved

Simple question on how to create a new account in unixware 2.1.3

Posted on 2003-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I'm having a user account call "ABC" who is having certain permission with his GID and UID.  I want to create a new user call "XYZ" who will have the same privillage as  ABC, how??
0
Comment
Question by:bpching
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:jhundpogi
ID: 8173439
make xyz as a member of group abc

jhundpogi
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bummerlord earned 200 total points
ID: 8188335
By making XYZ a member of group "ABC" (if indeed there is a group ABC), the user XYZ will have the access rights soecified for the "group" on any files owned by group ABC.
So to have user XYZ be able to write in a file owned by ABC (user and group) the file must be group writable as well.
If you always (almost) want files created by ABC to be writable and reabable by user XYZ, the "umask" for ABC should be set to 002 (in ABC's .profile for instance)

Read man pages for "chown", "chmod", "getfacl" and "setfacl" for more information and understanding about unix permissions (set/getfacl are uniq to Solaris 8 above I think)

/b
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 10476690
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by bummerlord

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

liddler
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0