Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

refering a dll in an vb application?

Posted on 2003-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Dear Friends,
    Please find the doubt what I have as follows...
  1)a)we have a activex dll developed using VB or vc++.
    b)what is the difference between resitering it using regsvr32 and refering it using a project references option.Is both the operations are madatory to use that dll in the client machine.please explain me what is the difference?

Thanks&Regards
chandu
   
 
0
Comment
Question by:sekhar2000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Roshan Davis earned 500 total points
ID: 8172421

Registering a Component/ActiveX is making that ActiveX accessible on that machine. So any application can use that ActiveX in that Machine.


Now the Active X is available on the machine, that is registered...


Now we want to access that available Active in a specific Application. For that, the application must know what is its UNIQUE Class ID/Global ID, and what are its export functions, what are its interfaces etc.

That is when your application using a specific active, you are launcing that application on another machine, that will give expected result only when you registered that ActiveX in that machine.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 500 total points
ID: 8173071
Registering is to tell Windows where to find this DLL (the full path) when an application request it.

Referencing is to give VB the ability to provide intellisense and be able to do some check at compile time (does the method exist, are the arguments OK, ...)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9446965
sekhar2000:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 9447045
split points between emoreau and roshmon
0