?
Solved

How to connect two Place via leased modem

Posted on 2003-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I want to connect two place via leased line modem .(My server is Windows 2000 Server)
0
Comment
Question by:Ali HND
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 8174397
Go ahead.

Get a leased line with modems, connect the modems to two routers, install PPP or HDLC protocol and off you go.

What is the question / problem?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:robbe
ID: 8176290
Yep, just trough VPN (Routing and remote Access) and your ready. You can even do it trough a normal Cable/ADSL Connection
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jdchaiken
ID: 8176480
I'm not sure what you're asking here.  

1. Do you have a leased line between 2 locations?  Or;
2. Do you have 2 locations each with a leased line to the Internet?

If 1,  you must have some either a router or aa bridge to connect the two networks together.  If this is the case I would call whoever sold you the line and demand that they provide you with some network support.  If they are unwilling to, you should seriously consider disconnecting the line and buying from a more reputable vendor.  

If 2, then you would have to configure a VPN between your 2 sites.  You would either have to:
    A) Have static IP addresses for your VPN endpoint servers, and then configure a VPN between them, or;
    B) configure your Router to direct the appropriate ports for ipsec/pptp to your servers.  I believe (though I am not positive) you will need to open TCP/1723 and UDP/500.


I hope this helps you.
Jarett
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153006
a_hnd:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
juliancrawford earned 1000 total points
ID: 10085248
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: deroode {http:#8174397} & robbe {http:#8176290} & jdchaiken {http:#8176480}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Julian Crawford
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0