?
Solved

Creating Microsoft Access Database and Table with Server tab components in delphi 6

Posted on 2003-03-20
7
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi all.
How can i create and edit Microsoft Access Database and Tables.
Is see some component in Server Tab in delphi6 with Access icon, are they usefull for me.
If you khom please give me some codes.
0
Comment
Question by:iman_a_r
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
smurff earned 200 total points
ID: 8172452
here is a good course I followed
http://delphi.about.com/library/weekly/aa010101a.htm?PM=ss12_delphi

Regards
Smurff
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:khalil_moghaddam
khalil_moghaddam earned 200 total points
ID: 8183373
Hi,
you must follow these steps:

1-drop an ADO componenet on your form
2-in ADO properies, connection string press ... button
3-try to answer the requested questions exactly
  in apeared form the "Test connection" button must report
  a successful connection
4-close the apeared form(not your form)
5-set conected property to true.
6-drop an ADO table componenet on your form and set connection property to ADO. set "table name" property to your table in access database, set active property of table to true.
7- all done!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9316671
iman_a_r:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iman_a_r
ID: 9316969
i need when im creating a table with a code, set all properties of a field that appares in access specially (Allow Zero Length) propert.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smurff
ID: 10655883
thx
0