?
Solved

tar copy

Posted on 2003-03-20
8
Medium Priority
?
866 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have tar file of around 26 GB in the hard disk and I want to copy this file into DLT tape and when I gave this command

 #  tar cvf /dev/rmt/0n /u01/test/prod0315.tar

note prod0315.tar  tar file which is in the /u01/test dir.
it gives message like - too large to archive so could not copy the tar file to DLT tape.but with the same command i can copy file around 1 gb size. Is there any limitation ?? I need the solution to copy large tar files to DLT tape.


0
Comment
Question by:vhansa
7 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jonasj earned 336 total points
ID: 8172476
You must provide the 'E' flag for tar when dealing with files larger than 2 Gb.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:guerriero33t
guerriero33t earned 332 total points
ID: 8172521
Instead of taring a file to the HD then taring it to the tape, you should tar the files directly to the tape.

I think their is a bug in Solaris (it might be fixed in 8 or 9) that stops tar files at 8GB. Don't quote me on this, it is jsut something I read somewhere.

You can try dd

dd of=/dev/rmt/0n if=/u01/test/prod0315.tar

or

cd /u01/test
ls * | cpio -icvd < /dev/rmt/0n

or

pax -w -f /dev/rmt/0n /u01/test/prod0315.tar
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jhundpogi
jhundpogi earned 332 total points
ID: 8173427
hi,

Solaris tar command has a limitation of 2GB size on each file.

If you wish to sent your tar files on a tape drive use GNUTar..and use a blocking factor of 100..

This will solve your problem.


jhundpogi
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jonasj
ID: 8173593
Solaris 8 & Solaris 9 tar (at least) CAN handle files greater than 2Gb, see the 'E' switch flag for tar.

man tar:
(...snip)
 E     Write a tarfile with extended headers. (Used  with  c,
           r,  or u options; ignored with t or x options.) When a
           tarfile is written with extended headers, the  modifi-
           cation  time  is  maintained  with  a  granularity  of
           microseconds  rather  than   seconds.   In   addition,
           filenames  no  longer  than  PATH_MAX  characters that
           could not  be  archived  without  E,  and  file  sizes
           greater  than  8GB,  are  supported.  The  E  flag  is
           required whenever the larger files and/or  files  with
           longer  names, or whose UID/GID exceed 2097151, are to
           be archived, or if time granularity of microseconds is
           desired.
(snip ....)

cpio can't handle files larger than 8Gb - 1byte ...

See largefile(5) and tar(1).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryanf
ID: 8195522
I thought DLT was 20/40, meaning 20GB uncompressed, and 40 compressed?  

-Ryan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bluedragon_2
ID: 8566919
ls <filename> | cpio -ov > /dev/rmt/0n
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 10476699

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Points split   jonasj,  guerriero33t  &  jhundpogi

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

liddler
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0