Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

machine does not boot!

Posted on 2003-03-20
15
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
hi,
I've installed windows 2000 on a new hard IDE hard disk and it worked well yesterday on a pentium 3.
Today it hangs at bootup after finding the boot record on the drive.
I've tried to check for all the possible problems( bios,jumpers,cables,...) but can't find the trick!
Does anyone have a workaround or any ideas?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ebans
13 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:journeyman2003
ID: 8172543
The best thing to do is boot with the installation cd and run chkdsk to test the drive for errors.
Then if this is ok run the repair option from the installation cd and this may do the trick.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:urxlnc
ID: 8172626
>>>>it worked well yesterday on a pentium 3.
Did you change your Processor?
or migrated your Hard Disk Drive to another system?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 8172691
how many long/short bleeps do you hear if any at start up?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ebans
ID: 8172881
urxlnc: nop, sorry mean't to say installed it yesterday on a pentium 3 processor and it worked fine thereafter.
There is one short bleep that sound normal to me at startup.
Well, i've booted it from floppy and viewed the directories. on the system and they all look strange.
as in: Dir000001 to Dir014....,
looks like the disk got corrupted.
What could have caused that?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:journeyman2003
ID: 8173936
What happened just before the problem was noticed?Did you install any new software?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ebans
ID: 8173997
no, no other software had been installed yet.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:victor2001prince
ID: 8174632
HEAR FOR BEEPS FROM THE SYSTEM AND RECORD THEM. THEY ARE IN LONG AND SHORT BEEPS . THEN MATCH IT WITH THE ONE GIVEN ON THE SITE OF UR BIOS OR UR MOTHERBORD.
IT COULD BE ALSO DUE TO CORRUPT BOOT FILE. TRY BOOTABLE DISKS/ CD.
ALLOW SCAN DISC TO RUN AND ALSO THE SURFACE SCAN
LOOK FOR MESSAGE THERE

0
 

Expert Comment

by:journeyman2003
ID: 8175954
Is your ram working ok?You can run a check on it with

http://www.simmtester.com/PAGE/products/doc/docinfo.asp
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
onoz earned 500 total points
ID: 8178367

>>Well, i've booted it from floppy and viewed the directories. on the system and they all look strange.
as in: Dir000001 to Dir014....,

Usually this happens when your hdd corrupts.
Is there any crucial data in your hdd?
If yes, you need to get it from another working win2000 computer.
If not, try formatting and resintalling new windows :p

Do you need to recover your data ???
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RMPC
ID: 8180498
Dir000001 to Dir014....,

Friend, your fat is corrupted, or your HDD is "ready to go to the garbage" or you made a bad instalation of the OS

Try an "Fdisk" reisntall everything again, if same happens, your HDD is not good!

What OS you had before? Was it working well befor your OS upgrade?

RC
Azores
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jwitt98
ID: 8183790
Dir00000001 etc. is what chkdisk renames corrupt directories to.  Sounds like your new drive has serious problems.  I would get the disk diagnostic program from the drive manufacturer's web site and check the drive for errors.  I see a lot of drive failures in my line of work.  I would etimate that 90% of the time when chkdisk starts renaming files and directories, the drive is in a state of failure, but check with the drive manufacturer to be sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ebans
ID: 8185644
thanks guys,
I formatted the disk and made a fresh install and it works fine.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 10475355
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: onoz {http:#8178367}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

FriarTuk
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0