?
Solved

creating an application package that can be installed in stand alone systems

Posted on 2003-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Hello friends!
I developed an application in vb6.0 with MS Access as backend.
I compiled it using the package&development wizard of vb 6.0 tools.
When I try to install it in some systems, the following message is displayed.

     'Setup cannot continue because some system files are out of date on your system.Click OK if you would like set up to update these files for you now.You will needto restsrt windows before you can run setup again. Click cancel to exit setup without updating system files.
         
                    OK                   CANCEL'

  After getting this message, even if I opt to update the files and restart the system, the same message is repeatedly displayed, and it becomes impossible to install my application in such systems.

  But this problem is not encountered in all systems.Especially in IBM computers and some HCL copmputers with Windows 2000 professional as OS,
this problem is observed.

  The program was developed in a Compaq system with Windows 2000 professional as OS.In similar systems, there is no problem with installation.

Any solution?
0
Comment
Question by:vkani
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 8172494
Hi vkani,

Check this MS KB article for more information http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;191096

Tim Cottee MCSD, MCDBA, CPIM
http://www.timcottee.tk 

Brainbench MVP for Visual Basic
http://www.brainbench.com

Experts-Exchange Advisory Board Member
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
saurabhgupta earned 375 total points
ID: 8173112
Hi vkani,

I would highly recommend Inno Setup (http://www.jrsoftware.org/isinfo.php). It has got quite a lot of advanced features like expensive installers and its Free! Inno setup also has many third party extensions(mostly free), enabling you to have additional functionality in your setups. It has a very powerful and flexible scripting. You can easily create installation scripts for it with another free GUI tool ISTool (http://www.istool.org/).


Regards
Saurabh
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vkani
ID: 8200076
Thank you saurabqupta!I tried Inno setup and succeeded in installing my application!

Thanks to Timcottee too! The MS KB article was very useful to understand the problem!

with regards,vkani!
0