Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

lan networking

Posted on 2003-03-20
6
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
dear sir,

we are providing internet connections to home user through cable internet.
So please suggest me the best way for connecting using hub to hub.( whether to use coaxil cable or bnc cable or others). which will cover more distance  (hub to hub)and will be the reliable one.
Again,from hub using cat5 utp cable how long will it cover to the  user end.
please suggest me the same for Cat6 utp cable.

thanking you.

pradeep khakhlari.
0
Comment
Question by:khakhlari
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
deroode earned 100 total points
ID: 8172759
Theoretically: Coax (10base2) 185 meters, UTP (10baseT) 100 meters.

But: i would recommend not using Coax, as it is a dying technology. Soon you can't buy any hubs with coax anymore. Use an utp cable connected to an uplink port on the hub, or use a cross-over cable.

cat6 cable is rated from 500 to 1000 meters, but the Ethernet standard is not, so you wouldn't get any gain from that.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jdost8
jdost8 earned 100 total points
ID: 8173687
To add to deroode, you can also implement multiple hubs (which are pretty cheap) or another specialized repeater to increase the distance from your internet connection to the users. The ethernet rule is no more than 4 repeaters (which is what a hub is) between the client and the server (which would be your internet connection). But realize that part of the reason for the distance limitation is latency, not just signal strength. So the further you get from your source, and the more repeaters you pass through, the longer it will take for data to send and recieve.

good luck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Twigman
ID: 8175990
Also due to the nature of hubs, you are not supposed to have more than 4 connected together, because as a hub fowards everything to everyone you will get a significant build up off traffic, and performance will suffer.
Switches are much more efficient, and in my opinion definatley worth the extra cash.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153005
khakhlari:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10085250
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: deroode {http:#8172759} & jdost8 {http:#8173687}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Julian Crawford
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0