Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to create Regular DLLs in PowerBuilder

Posted on 2003-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,522 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi all,


If any body are aware of creating regular DLLs (Windows DLLs- i.e. calling DLL functionalities as Win API), Please let me know the procedures to follow the regular DLLs creation.

thanks
Srinu
0
Comment
Question by:sreenu_v78
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sreenu_v78
ID: 8172681
In Other words, how to create DLL in PowerBuilder and call it in VC++/Vb application

thanks,
sreenu
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 8172765
<<Listening>>
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EAServer
ID: 8176279
Sorry, this cannot be done at this point.  I think it will be possible with the new PBNI feature of PowerBuilder 9 which will be released next week.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
buasuwan earned 150 total points
ID: 8181156
FYI.

about PowerBuilder Native Interface document.

The PowerBuilder Native Interface (PBNI) is a standard programming
interface that enables developers to extend the functionality of PowerBuilder.
Using PBNI, you can create extensions to PowerBuilder—nonvisual, visual,
and marshaler extensions—and embed the PowerBuilder virtual machine
(PBVM) into C++ applications. Through JNI, Java applications can also
communicate with the PBVM....

AND

Invoking PowerBuilder
functions

The following methods are those you use most frequently to invoke
PowerBuilder functions. For descriptions of each method, see IPB_Session
interface on page 69.
PbmethodID GetMethodID(pbclass cls, LPCTSTR methodName,
PBRoutineType rt, LPCTSTR signature, pbboolean publiconly)
PBXRESULT InitCallInfo(pbclass cls, pbmethodID mid, PBCallInfo *ci)
void FreeCallInfo(PBCallInfo *ci)
PBXRESULT Add<Type>Argument(PBCallInfo *ci, PBType v);
PBXRESULT InvokeClassFunction(pbclass cls, pbmethodID mid,
PBCallInfo *ci)
PBXRESULT InvokeObjectFunction(pbobject obj, pbmethodID mid,
PBCallInfo *ci)
PBXRESULT TriggerEvent(pbobject obj, pbmethodID mid,
PBCallInfo *ci)



that means you can't build regular DLLs to work with VC++/VB without PBVM even in PowerBuilder 9.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 9106250
sreenu accept buasuwans answer
0