Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Installation Problem!

Posted on 2003-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I want to create a setup program using the Package and Deployment Wizard. As a result, a setup.exe is generated. After running the setup, the program is installed. It actually copies the MyProgram.exe to the pre-defined folder. Normally, C:\Program Files\My Program\MyProgram.exe.

My program will access db which is expected to be located in C:\Program Files\My Program\DBfolder\.

However, the PDW do not create the folder \DBfolder for me. So what should I do?
0
Comment
Question by:chpchai
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:itzme
ID: 8172824
You could get one of the installation wizards free on the net and add the setup files and the db to that installation with the only addition the db.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chpchai
ID: 8172868
Any installation wizard recommended? And where to get it?
Does the Visual Studio installer work?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:saurabhgupta
ID: 8173081
Hi itzme,
I would highly recommend Inno Setup (http://www.jrsoftware.org/isinfo.php). It has got quite a lot of advanced features like expensive installers and its Free! Inno setup also has many third party extensions(mostly free), enabling you to have additional functionality in your setups.
It has a very powerful and flexible scripting. You can easily create installation scripts for it with another free GUI tool ISTool (http://www.istool.org/).


Regards
Saurabh
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 8173091
PDW will create the \DBFolder iff you place a file (even a dummy one) into it. When you specify the installation path, you can tell ($AppPath)\DBFolder

Another method is to have your applicationi create the folder at runtime if the folder is missing.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 60 total points
ID: 8173094
In one if the PDW steps (third from the end) it shows full list of the package files in list:
Name  Source   Install Location.

Edit Install Location for your database:
instead of  $(AppPath) type $(AppPath)\DBFolder
0