?
Solved

which files do I need to save?

Posted on 2003-03-20
18
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Hi,

need to know which are the files needed to backup a visual basic project.  I am saving to floppy, so the bare minimum please.

I assume the following, have I got them all?

<filename>.vbp       project file
<filename*>.frm      all forms for project


Thanks,

80083r
0
Comment
Question by:80083r
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 8172762
Everything. .vbp, .frm, .cls, .bas, etc. Note that binary files like .frx, etc are also needed.

hongjun
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rdrunner
ID: 8172768
You should also include you cls (classes) and mod (Modules) files...

Thats about it ...

If you have obj files you can delete them (they are left from a failed compilation)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 8172783
MSSCCPRJ.SCC can also be deleted.

hongjun
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rdrunner
ID: 8172787
arrrgh right  BAS for modules ;)

frx files should NOT be needed (also left overs from a failed build)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 8172793
.vbw files can also be deleted.

hongjun
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 8172818
frx files is NEEDED. They are created because you used controls like picturebox and have included pictures. Try creating a project and a form with a picturebox with of course a picture in it, then run to make sure your creation is okay. Then save it. You will notice .frx file is created. Delete the .frx file and run the project again. You will notice you will get an error! You need the .frx file!!!

hongjun
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 8172821
.log files can also be deleted. They are generated to log error messages.

hongjun
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Cimperiali
ID: 8172864
How about zipping the files?
Once you excluded the
MSSCCPRJ.SCC and the compiled (.exes, .dll,  .ocx) and inetrmediate or libraries (like .oca,.exp,.lib, .TLB and .VBR for remote components as long as you can recompile before opening projects that refers to... )
from the backup, zip the remaining files before moving to floppy...
0
 

Author Comment

by:80083r
ID: 8173001
ok,

errr... that's a lot of discussion.

How about if I just "save as" and point to the floppy?  the problem is there doesn't seem to be one type of save that saves everything... is there?

80083r
0
 

Author Comment

by:80083r
ID: 8173006
also, very simple project, only one form with textboxes, labels and one timer.

no .bas  (or any of that other... arghhh! too complicated)
0
 

Author Comment

by:80083r
ID: 8173034
also, very simple project, only one form with textboxes, labels and one timer.

no .bas  (or any of that other... arghhh! too complicated)
0
 

Author Comment

by:80083r
ID: 8173054
also, very simple project, only one form with textboxes, labels and one timer.

no .bas  (or any of that other... arghhh! too complicated)
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
hongjun earned 200 total points
ID: 8173078
>>also, very simple project, only one form with textboxes, labels and one timer.
Then you save your .vbp and .frm files. That's all.

hongjun
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 8173189
Thanks for selecting my comment as the answer. But why the grade of "B"? It could have been an A grade since my comment solved your problem directly. Note that a grade A given does not differ from a grade B or C to a questionner. It will not affect your question points value but rather it only affect your grading record. Your grading record will be better if you shows consistent A grading awarding habit.

Please see Tip #11 - Grade quickly and fairly
http://cd-eepages.fateback.com/asking.html

Please explain the reason for the B grade.

hongjun
0
 

Author Comment

by:80083r
ID: 8178424
arrrrgghhhh!

Um, I selected the answer at the end of my shift with my eyes mostly closed?

Sorry, I was really bleary at that point this morning.  You are right.  Is there any way I can change it?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 8188902
I will request for a change on your behalf. Thanks for responding.

hongjun
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 8189204
Grade changed.

Netminder
EE Admin
0
 

Author Comment

by:80083r
ID: 8208405
Thanks Netminder.
0