?
Solved

Problems with SUNPCI

Posted on 2003-03-20
6
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello,

  I just installed a celeron 733 SUNpci II card in my sunblade 150 (running solaris 8) with a PGX64 vid card. I Installed the required patches (108652-65 & 108606-30) and the supplied software. The directions to install windows say that you should create a new emulated drive attatched as C: with the included dos option. As I under stand it what is supposed to happen when I start the software is that it will boot to a DOS prompt. The results I get are as follows: The software starts and there is a fluttering curser with the work DEL at the bottom. (hitting DEL WILL get me into the bios) Then imediatly there is a blank screen with DEL and F1 at the bottom.

What am I doing wrong? Isn't there supposed to be other text output?

thank you

-Redcell
0
Comment
Question by:redcell
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bummerlord
ID: 8173701
Is that with or without a VGA monitor attached?
/b
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jwelter earned 200 total points
ID: 8173714
Since you're not that far along, really, even though it may seem overkill, I would:

Remove the C.diskimage you created,
remove SUNWspci2,
init 0
boot -r
re-download the latest SUNWspci2 from http://www.sun.com/desktop/products/sunpci/sunpci_download.html 
Re-confirm you have the correct patches
pkgadd the latest SUNWspci2 (you just d/l'ed)
run the sunpci binary again.

It could very well be you have a corrupt package and thus, a bad DOS image.

Let me know how this goes,

JW
0
 

Expert Comment

by:austinwmatthews
ID: 8227027
Yeah, it sure sounds like the harddrive image for windows is not funuctioning properly.

Remove and re-create the dos image

my two cents
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jwelter
ID: 8229640
Howdy Redcell,

Have you gotten anywhere with this?  Please let me know what's up?  -like to see you're up & running...

JW
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 10476706
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by jwelter

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

liddler
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0