?
Solved

Problem with .dll during installation.

Posted on 2003-03-20
9
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I have two projects, one is expected to generate .exe and the other is expected to generate .dll.
The .dll is a addin for MS Office. Actually, the .dll share some form in the .exe.

I use PDW to generate setup program for the .exe and at the same time include the .dll with the wizard. The .dll then is copied in the System32 folder. However, the codes in the form of .dll use the "App.path" to access a subfolder, as a result, the codes access \system32\myFolder\.

However, what I want is the code to access C:\Program Files\MyProgram\myFolder. What can I do?
 
Can I copy the .dll into C:\Program Files\MyProgram\ ? So that the App.path works? But how to do this with the PDW?

0
Comment
Question by:chpchai
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 40 total points
ID: 8172879
Hi chpchai,

On the Install Locations screen, you can set the installation location for your dll to: $(AppPath)\MyFolder

This will install your dll in the appropriate place.


Tim Cottee MCSD, MCDBA, CPIM
http://www.timcottee.tk 

Brainbench MVP for Visual Basic
http://www.brainbench.com

Experts-Exchange Advisory Board Member
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Cimperiali
ID: 8172888
Whyle setting up, you can choose the path of your components. Instead of "$(WinSysPath)", choose "$(AppPath)"
As long as dll are correctly registered, there will be no difference. They are usually put in "WinSysPath" hoping user will not delete them by mistake....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Cimperiali
ID: 8172892
...and to avoid multiple version of same component for different programs (which thing as pro and versus, of course)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:chpchai
ID: 8172952
Maybe I clarify my question.

I create a setup program for the my program.
Suppose its path is C:\MyProgram\MyProgram.exe (choose during installation)

I also add an .dll when building the setup for "my program" using the PDW. As a result, the .dll is copied to the system32 folder.

Can I make the .dll being being located to C:\MyProgram\ ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chpchai
ID: 8172965
To Cimperiali,

Actually, where can I specify the path?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chpchai
ID: 8172966
To Cimperiali,

Actually, where can I specify the path?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 8172994
This is what we said, when you go through the p&D wizard there is a screen which displays the installation locations. This gives you the option to change it as I showed earlier.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 8173495
I think chpchai wants to install exe to C:\MyProgram\ but dll is in C:\Program Files\MyProgram\myFolder
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Cimperiali
ID: 8174310
It is the step after Deplyment wizard tool while creating the package asks you for the position and the name of the group to set in the start menu, and it is the step before it asks you if you have files to mark as shared files.
0