?
Solved

Borland Plugins

Posted on 2003-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I'd like to write a plugin for the Borland IDE. It will be a text parser for the editor so that I can auto-comment my code. I want to Press a key and comment a function. In other words I must be able to: 1. Get Text from the editor.
2. Parse it in a dll - This part is fine.
3. Insert the comment above the line of the cursor.

An example of this would be appreciated.

A full working example will earn you an additional 250 pts

Regards
André
0
Comment
Question by:AndreDicks
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 8172998
I would get GExperts form http://www.gexperts.org
There is definitely source in it for 1 and 3.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
j42 earned 750 total points
ID: 8173070
Hi AndreDicks,

You can add items to the IDE menu that call your *.exe files: Tools -> Configure Tools -> Add. You can provide your executable with command line parameters such as name of the file in the editor, position of the cursor ($EDNAME..., have a look in the delphi help: "transfer macros").
I did it the following way: I wrote a little perl script (parameter: filename etc.) altering my editor file, converted it into *.exe, added this *.exe into the tools menu. All I have to do is _saving_ the editor file, start my executable and confirm the reload of my source code.

Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mocarts
ID: 8173931
there is an example provided by borland. you can found it in DelphiX\Demos\ToolsAPI\Editor Keybinding directory.

wbr, mo.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9316662
AndreDicks:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0