?
Solved

NTFS File system to fat 32

Posted on 2003-03-20
23
Medium Priority
?
3,278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
HI
I had Windows XP installed on My computer with NTFS File System , when i formated the drive to install Win Me i could not see the drive with the NTFS, and when i ran Fdisk i also could not delete it , what can i do to remover the NTFS and get my drive back
Thanks
Shomali
0
Comment
Question by:shomali
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +8
23 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:achaddy
ID: 8173052
You will need to reformat your hard drive.
Try format c:\ command from a win98 boot disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shomali
ID: 8173092
my hard disk is maxtor 60 GB divided into 2 partitions, c, d, c is FAT32, and D is NTFS
when i run fdisk i get it , but i cant delete the NTFS partition so that i can create a new partition and format again
0
 

Expert Comment

by:achaddy
ID: 8173282
If your XP install is in place you can use disk management in computer management to delete the ntfs partion as long as it is not your system partition.
So if you have C: D: I would guess that your system partion is c: which you say is Fat32. So you should be able to delete ntfs partition and re-create partition. Then reformat with Fat32.
You could also use the XP install CD and delete the partion on the blue setup screen.
Are you trying to have a dual boot system.
Also have you converted your disk to dynamic disk or is your XP install home edition which does not support dynamic disks.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Expert Comment

by:col_jack_oneal
ID: 8173645
STOP NOW.

ME will kill your PC Stick with XP
0
 

Expert Comment

by:achaddy
ID: 8173674
That is a good point.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Genetic_Wolf
ID: 8174334
The best thing to handle Partition is 'Partition Magic 8' from PowerQuest for around 69$

It allow you to delete, create, modify, resize and even convert Primary partition to Logical partition. All that without reinstalling software or losing any Data.

http://www.powerquest.com

http://www.powerquest.com/partitionmagic/

0
 

Expert Comment

by:cunnij
ID: 8174409
Dos the maxtor disk come with any utilities for formatting/configuring the hard drive? I would also add to col jack by asking why would you want to go to ME?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WSJokah
ID: 8174919
perhaps because me doesnt need to contact microsoft to activate, and its pirated ;)

if you're going to use somethign other than xp/2000 i'd suggest sticking w/ 98

ME has more problems then any other windows os ive seen

as far as formatting, use the manufacturers util. it will do a low level format, and clean out everything on the drive
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WSJokah
ID: 8174922
perhaps because me doesnt need to contact microsoft to activate, and its pirated ;)

if you're going to use somethign other than xp/2000 i'd suggest sticking w/ 98

ME has more problems then any other windows os ive seen

as far as formatting, use the manufacturers util. it will do a low level format, and clean out everything on the drive
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WSJokah
ID: 8174924
bleh dbl post
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Baddog
ID: 8177366
To get rid of an NTFS partition using FDISK you must select DELETE NON-DOS partition. This will take you to the NTFS partition which you can delete and then recreate the FAT-32 partition.


BDog
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ashu_amb
ID: 8178777
DEAR SHOMALI,
 YOU CAN DELETE THIS NTFS PARTITION BY BOOTING WITH WINXP BOOTABLE CD. AFTER DELETING NTFS PARTITION U CAN CONVERT IT INTI FAT OR FAT32 PARTITION BY ANY OF THE FOLLOWING METHOD :-
    1. BY FDISK COMMAND.
    2. BY WINXP BOOTABLE CD.
    3. BY PATITION MAGIC LIKE SOFTWARES.  













0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:anthony_czyk
ID: 8179480
Um, if we are talking about something other than your primary partition, for example, anything but your 'C:' drive you will have to format it and then create it again, keep in mind that when you are using an NTFS file partition that it is a one way migration, you can not go back to fat32 from NTFS.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Baddog
ID: 8179848
Shomali,,,
     As I mentioned above to get rid of an NTFS partition with FDISK, you must use the following options:

Win98/WinMe Boot Disk
3. Delete partition or Logical DOS Drive
4. Delete Non-DOS partition


Once deleted, you can go back and create a DOS partition.


BDog
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hasnut
ID: 8182125
start install XP again, when setup comes to choose the partition, this time format the c: drive in FAT32 Partition not in NTFS.

Then exit installation and setup windows ME.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shomali
ID: 8246476
hi
 i canot delete partition because i get a message that partition selected is not a non dos partition, and i also canot delete extended dos partition and i get a message that "cannot delete extended dos partition while logical drive exist"
ps: my c: drive is Fat32
my d: drive is NTFS and that is what i need to make FAT32,
thanks
Shomali
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Genetic_Wolf
ID: 8253628
You really want the annoying FDISK.  as you wish.

Start FDISK
use option 5 to select your hard drive (if you have more then 1)

Use Option 3  (delete) and 3 (to delete Logical Drive)
BE SURE TO DELETE THE RIGHT LETTER, BE AWARE THAT DOS LETTER ARE NOT ALWAYS WINDOWS LETTER

then, use option 3(Delete) and 4 to delete Non Dos Partition.

IF you have Logical letter on Non Dos partition, you will probably have problem using this technique, because FDISK is really not the right tool to do this.

The BEST avaiblaible tools to do this is Partition Magic for about 69$.  a REAL GOOD investment if you plan to ever change configuration again.

http://www.powerquest.com

Sorry, there is no working Demo, their Demo does not make any change to the real partition.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Genetic_Wolf
ID: 8253644
by the way, Partition Magic is the Only tool I know that can convert NTFS back to Fat32

http://www.powerquest.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kin0kin
ID: 8304972
-i'm pissed!!! pal, you really need to use FDISK!!!!! to delete your NON-DOS-PARTITION like these gentlement SAID.
-then use maximum disk space n format your hdd and u should get back all your disk space in fat32

-kean
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kin0kin
ID: 8304975
by the way, try not to use partition with different file system, use pure NTFS of FAT32, a mixture of each will cause problems
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Genetic_Wolf earned 80 total points
ID: 8306261
Why are you pissed Kin0kin ?

and by the way, he doesn't need to use FDISK and he doesn't need to reformat if he doesn't want to.  Partition magic will handle everything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shomali
ID: 8306917
thanks Genetic_Wolf

partition magic did handle everything

and thanks everybody for your time to post answers..

Shomali
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kin0kin
ID: 8307472
was pissed coz there r many repitation on ideas :) not nymore :D
0