?
Solved

O2003 imap public folder contacts

Posted on 2003-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
When connected via a modem, all the contacts in a public folder is shown and treated by, outlook 2003, as emails. What can I do to change this ?
I connect to a ras server in a network with an exchange 2000 server, and the connection works fine.
0
Comment
Question by:RudolfFraDK
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Svego
ID: 8174598
Hi,

Has the contact list on the PF been created as a 'folder that contains contact items'?  It could be that is was created as a 'folder that contains mail items' and thus outlook treats it as emails instead of contacts.
You can check this under properties with a right click on the specific 'folder'.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RudolfFraDK
ID: 8179492
It is created as a contact folder, and the person in this organization uses it as the primary contact list, so it works perfect inhouse.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 1000 total points
ID: 8191785
From:
287574 OL2002: How to Use an IMAP Account with Outlook 2002
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=287574

You Cannot Store Non E-mail Folders on an IMAP Server
-----------------------------------------------------
Due to limitations of the IMAP protocol, as well as for efficiency and interoperability concerns, Outlook does not allow non e-mail folder storage on an IMAP server.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RudolfFraDK
ID: 8194021
IT is bad news, but I cant blame you for it, so you get excellent !
0