?
Solved

Inbound NAT cisco 800 advice please.

Posted on 2003-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I am looking for a router that can provide nat on inbound connections over ISDN. I am considering the CISCO 800 series.
As an example the requirment is to route from a private network to a 192.168.0.0 mask 255.255.255.0 network. Another connection is already setup to route through the firewall to a 192.168.0.0 network. What I need to do on one of these connections is install a router at the remote site with an address of for example 192.168.10.0 and then use static or hide nat to communicate with the devices behind the router. eg a call from local to 192.168.10.10 is routed to 192.168.0.10 at the remote site. Is the cisco 800 series suitable for this?

Thankyou in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:J43
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
zekker earned 200 total points
ID: 8176059
Let me understand.....

you are trying to connect two private address spaces over the internet? with NAT? if that is the case it will not work. What you will need some sort of VPN configuration which is available on cisco routers.

NAT only translates internal Address space to an external routable IP. Basically it keeps a table of the NAT'd connectoins in the router so the box on the inside can communicate to the outside world.  

See
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/secursw/index.html





0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153002
J43:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10085255
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: zekker {http:#8176059}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Julian Crawford
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0