?
Solved

Tiff images in Java

Posted on 2003-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I am doing a project in image processing using Java and i found difficulty in handling TIFF images. If anyone well aware of this, please contact me as soon as possible.
0
Comment
Question by:paddyind
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
yongsing earned 200 total points
ID: 8173109
The Java Advanced Imaging (JAI) API is able to handle TIFF images.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ovi
ID: 8173163
Yes, JAI is the right solution. It supports a variety of image types, including tiff.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9058583
paddyind:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9727396
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept yongsing's comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jimmack
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0