?
Solved

How to check the permissions for a registry location for a particular user

Posted on 2003-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Programatically can I check the permissions (Read, Full Control) for a partucular user for a particular registry key location (say HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT).

My input is:
1) Registry key location (say HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT).
2) User Name

Output desired is:
Permissions (Read, Full Control)
0
Comment
Question by:nsanga
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 100 total points
ID: 8173419
See question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_20557275.html

But I wonder, 2 different usernames and an identical question ? I find it rather strange !!!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 8173478
8->


It's toooooo easy for people to get another e-mail address nowadays
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8531937
Hi nsanga,
This old question (QID 20557296) needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  Please see http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.
0