Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sending An Email

Posted on 2003-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Can i send an email using the mail command, so that the email will
be sent in X time.

i.e user signs up and they pick send my activation email in
X minutes.

I dont want a complicated script or run a cronjob, so if its not possible
i'll take the feature out.


Thanks In Advance...
0
Comment
Question by:tsPHP
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
VGR earned 80 total points
ID: 8175545
no, unless you find in the RFC some obscure header for this purpose :D
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bobsledbob
ID: 8179392

how about using the 'at' command?  or is this too close as to be called a cron job?

1)  create a two line script named 'emailscript.sh' which looks something like this.  (note, the tmpfile.txt is created in step 2:

#!/bin/bash
/usr/sbin/sendmail -t tmpfile.txt


2)  when user submits form, create the email as a temporary text file tmpfile.txt that looks something like this (obviously replacing recipient with the user's email address):

To: recipient@somedomain.com
From: you@yourdomain.com
Subject: Here's your email

Blah blah blah blah blah blah blah
more blahs
even more blahs
.

(take note of the last period on the line, this will give a clue to sendmail that this is the end of the file (even though it probably doesn't need that clue. ;) )  Also the blank line between subject and Blah is important.)


3)  after creating the temporary file, now do something like this in your script:

<?php
  exec("/usr/bin/at -f emailscript.sh + $minutes minutes");
?>

where $minutes is how many minutes they want to have the email sent.  This could also be + x hours, days, weeks, months, years, etc.  Or even 'at 10am Jul 31'.  Lots of options.  Check out the man page for 'at'.

That wasn't too bad, right?  =)


If you get mass amounts of use, you'll probably need to perform some sort of file locking on file.txt so that multiple scripts don't overwrite it.  Something stupid might be:

<?php
  while (file_exists("tmpfile.txt")) {
    sleep(1);
  }

  // create tmpfile.txt

  // run exec() function

  unlink("tmpfile.txt");
?>

there's much better file locking than this in PHP using flock():

http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.flock.php

lots of typing for 20 pts. ;)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VGR
ID: 8179421
yes, definitely too close to a cronjob ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsPHP
ID: 8193814
Sorry for the delay in the reply i was off work..

I am going to award the points to VGR as he did point out
in the first place that i couldn't do it.

Thanks alot for both your answers.

0