?
Solved

Detecting Shadow and Reflection of objects in image

Posted on 2003-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello Experts!
I want some suggestions to "Detecting Shadows and reflections" in images. The image is taken from a satellite. It's single band and the DN numbers are not available. We are to deal with the grayvalues only.
Thanks in advance
Manirup Sinha
0
Comment
Question by:manirup
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gj62
ID: 8173750
This is really a remote sensing question (something I haven't done in about 20 years).  Here's a brief article on shadows and remote sensing - perhaps the bibliography will help...

http://pcms.met.fu-berlin.de/publications/kopenh97.pdf
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:grg99
ID: 8174242
Do you have any height information or stereoscopic views from which you could determine height?

Given height info, and angle and size of specular and diffuse illumination info or guesses thereof, you could predict the approximate areas that might be partially or totally shadowed, that would give you a good hint what areas to concentrate your edge-tracing on.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:manirup
ID: 8178891
Sorry grg99. As i mentioned, the image is 2D and no elevation or height information is available. If it would have been present then there would not have been much problem. Anyway, thanks for your suggestion.
Manirup
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
urs_rahul earned 230 total points
ID: 8202806
withdraw this question. None is helping.
Rahul
0