?
Solved

Run a program before entering windows

Posted on 2003-03-20
6
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
i want to create a program so that everytime when i start the pc, my program will run first right before operating system loaded totally.
it is used to control the computer using windows 98/me so that only the person know the password can use the pc.
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:eecw
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 8173900
You could slip in a bootloader in the bootloader chain, but this will have to be written in assembler.
Also you need an expert in bootloaders (not me).

All other solutions at a later time are too easily bypassed.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 8176895
Hi,

Set a password in BIOS of the computer. Usually there are two passwords: one for entering BIOS itself and another one for entering the computer (definately before OS).

Regards, Geo
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ILE earned 200 total points
ID: 8177259
hi another aproch
u mey write console aplication
application without win support and start that aplication from autoexec.bat

u do whatever u need to do and after exiting u ,mey restart computer or just exit and the computer will be continue loading windows;


here is the simple example


program Project2;

{$APPTYPE CONSOLE}

uses
  SysUtils;

var i:integer;
    s:string;
begin
  { TODO -oUser -cConsole Main : Insert code here }
   s:='';
   repeat
     write('What is the pasword:');
     readln(s);
   until s='kode'
end.


this example will loop until user type kode




0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9316656
eecw:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0