?
Solved

DNS server not responding

Posted on 2003-03-20
15
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a W2K Server which is a DC and a DNS and DHCP server.

When I type nslookup, it says:
*** Can't find server name for address 10.10.10.1: Non-existent domain
Default Server:  some.other.dns.server
Address:  195.116.5.3

where some.other.dns.server is a second DNS the server defined in TCP/IP properties in Network and Dial up Connections.

So, it seems that my DNS server does not respond to any requests. And this is true, but I don't know why.

I see some dynamic update errors in the Event Log (5774 Netlogon), but I think they are not the cause but rather the effect of the server failure. There is nothing else strange or unusual, the DNS service is running. Has somebody any idea what can I do to fix it or at least to know why it is not working?

0
Comment
Question by:Bea
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ManuelGuerra
ID: 8176354
Bea,
Add a record in the reverse zone for the server 10.10.10.1 because nslookup search inverse records.

MG
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8176509
Your DNS server should be the only one listed and being pushed out through DHCP.  Under DHCP any outside DNS servers, susch as your ISP's DNS servers, should be listed as forwarders.  So inernally the only DNS server listed when you do an ipconfig /all from a workstation should be your server.

AS MG stated your reverse lookup zone should also be populated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bea
ID: 8179628
Yes, you're right, I should (and actually did) remove the other DNS servers from TCPIP properties. Now after typing nslookup it says:

*** Can't find server name for address 10.10.10.1: Non-existent domain
Default Server:  Unknown

But when I type a domain name it finds it. So it does respond to my request (using a forwarder probably). But the main problem remains, there wasn't such message before: "Can't find server name for address 10.10.10.1: Non-existent domain". And besides, netlogon can't do dynamic updates as I wrote. And yes, the DNS server is configured to allow only secure updates, as it always had.

Continuing with nslookup, when I ask for any domain name it  says:
> microsoft.com
Serwer:  UnKnown
Address:  10.10.10.1
Name:   microsoft.com
Addresses:  207.46.134.222, ...

Why it says Server: UnKnown?? It knows the address of the server but doesn't know its name. Maybe there is a problem between AD and DNS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bea
ID: 8179635
And I added an reverse lookup zone but nothing changed
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8180907
nslookup will only resolve entries in your reverse lookup zone, it will not forward those requests outside your network.  If you ping www.microsoft.com it will resolve your IP.   Sounds like your reverse lookup zone is not configured properly.  How do you have it setup?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ManuelGuerra
ID: 8183844
Yes, how MSGeek says Sounds like your reverse lookup zone is not configured properly. Also you need the host for the 10.10.10.1, I think this is the ip for your dns server, isnt it? And to test with nslookup the domain name microsof.com please add a last period after com, like this "microsoft.com." because is a external zone.
MG
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8184031
No don't add the last ".", unless you are a public DNS server, which you are not.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ManuelGuerra
ID: 8186847
public DNS server???? If you use forwarders, DNS can resolve external and internal addresses and you can use nslookup to test that. MSGeek, you was my hero, no more now. :)
MG
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:MSGeek
MSGeek earned 100 total points
ID: 8186999
MG, Thanks for your response.  I incorrectly perceived your statement "And to test with nslookup the domain name microsof.com please add a last period after com, like this "microsoft.com." because is a external zone."

I apologise, I think excuses are like {you know what}.  I was a bit intoxicated after watching the Syracuse NCAA game.  

I was thinking of domain naming conventions when configuring DNS and for some reason thought you were telling him to place a period at the end of HIS zone.  Sorry I messed up.  I'll have to stay off EE when I have had a few too many pints.

Bea.. MG was giving you the correct usage for the NSlookup command:

"To look up a computer not in the current DNS domain, append a period to the name. "

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/proddocs/nslookup.asp

Thanks for sobering my response, MSGeek.

ps.  I don't wish to be anyones hero, I just have a strong desire to learn and this site helps to that end everyday.  Just don't drink and EE.  :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ManuelGuerra
ID: 8189940
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bea
ID: 8194825
Now I think I have totally confused some things. Now I see, as you said, that the output from nslookup "*** Can't find server name for address 10.10.10.1: Non-existent domain" is the effect of not setting up reverse-lookup zone (or setting it incorrectly in my case).

I thought it was a problem with DNS.

Well, there IS a problem (with dynamic updates), as I mentioned before, and it seems that it is completely unrelated to the nslookup output.. So my suspections and conclusions were wrong.

But the problem with dynamic updates is real and undeniable because I see it in the Event Log. I have checked Q259277 which covers a little this topic but found nothing practicable in my case.

To be precise, I get the folowing errors in my DC Event Log:

Registration of the DNS record '_ldap._tcp.Italy._sites.my.domain.com. 600 IN SRV 0 100 389 myserver.my.domain.com.' failed with the following error:
DNS server unable to interpret format.  

Registration of the DNS record '_kerberos._tcp.my.domain.com. 600 IN SRV 0 100 88 myserver.my.domain.com.' failed with the following error:
DNS server unable to interpret format.  

Registration of the DNS record '_ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.my.domain.com. 600 IN SRV 0 100 389 myserver.my.domain.com.' failed with the following error:
DNS server unable to interpret format.

Registration of the DNS record '_kerberos._tcp.dc._msdcs.my.domain.com. 600 IN SRV 0 100 88 myserver.my.domain.com.' failed with the following error:
DNS server unable to interpret format.  

Registration of the DNS record '_ldap._tcp.pdc._msdcs.my.domain.com. 600 IN SRV 0 100 389 myserver.my.domain.com.' failed with the following error:
DNS server unable to interpret format.  

Registration of the DNS record '_ldap._tcp.my.domain.com. 600 IN SRV 0 100 389 myserver.my.domain.com.' failed with the following error:
DNS server unable to interpret format.  

And I have no idea what to do wit them.

Bea
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ManuelGuerra earned 100 total points
ID: 8196172
Bea
On your zone properties, make sure that Allow dynamic updates is set to Yes. By default, this is set to Only Secure Updates. Reststart the dns service. On your child domains, if exists, restart netlogon service.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;316239

MG



0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8196733
Bea.. to add to MG's most excellent recommendation:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;259277
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8595863
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8601177
Thanks, glad I could assist.  MSGeek
0