Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Setting up a server

Posted on 2003-03-20
7
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have 3 computers networked together at home.
I am using a hub and all computers are running Windows XP home.
I would like to set up one of them as a server to the internet,so my PC doesn't have to be on when the other wants to log onto the internet.
I also have ADSL using a Alcatel Speed Touch Home modem.
Do I need A router?
Does anyone know how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:pelco
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Camille
ID: 8174042
There are two options here: (Assuming your ADSL Modem is an Ethernet-based modem, and not USB)

1) You can buy a router, so the only PC that needs internet access has to be turned on.

2) Decide which computer will act as gateway/router, get yourself a second NIC and enable Internet Connection Sharing on your ADSL Dialin-Connection

Option number two is much, much more cheaper and works just lovely for me.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Hydrashock earned 1000 total points
ID: 8175145
I would say go and pick up a small Netgear switch.  A good one to look at for home use would be a Netgear RP614.

http://www.pcconnection.com/scripts/productdetail.asp?product_id=291716

That or something like it.  Then you set all of your internal machines to DHCP, let the switch / hub assign addresses (typically an internal address like 192.168.0.x) and the external interface has the one public address that you are assigned from your ISP.  These are extremely easy to configure and they walk you right through it.

Then you'll have all of the machines connecting to the internet without having to have any one particular machine turned on.  Not to mention that your machines are also somewhat secured behind the built in firewall that this switch provides.

Good luck!

-Hollmer
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zekker
ID: 8175987
You can also use a Linux box as your gateway. With this solution you get a lot of monitoring capabilites and remote access capabilities that are fairly secure.

SSH - is a secure shell and replaces Telnet.  All traffic is encrypted.

IPTABLES - the linux native firewall, very good.

However you do need to have some skills in UNIX or Linux to setup this box.  

If you are putting this box or any box on the internet to act as a gateway.  

1. only turn on the services you need
2. only allow access to the server to those networks/ users that need access.

those are the two basic steps in hardening.  I would also run NMAP (which is available for 2000 and linux - works best in linux) to audit your firewall and see what ports are open.  IF you see ports open that you do not recognize, investigate them and turn them off if you need to.

- Zekker

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Hydrashock
ID: 8176070
I would say go and pick up a small Netgear switch.  A good one to look at for home use would be a Netgear RP614.

http://www.pcconnection.com/scripts/productdetail.asp?product_id=291716

That or something like it.  Then you set all of your internal machines to DHCP, let the switch / hub assign addresses (typically an internal address like 192.168.0.x) and the external interface has the one public address that you are assigned from your ISP.  These are extremely easy to configure and they walk you right through it.

Then you'll have all of the machines connecting to the internet without having to have any one particular machine turned on.  Not to mention that your machines are also somewhat secured behind the built in firewall that this switch provides.

Good luck!

-Hollmer
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:robbe
ID: 8176214
Well i bought my SMC barricade in the us, and i let it come to Belguim and it still was cheaper then a decent router here. So check on smc website if there is'nt a 4 port barricade so you can connect your computer. Also Dlink has cheap routers to connect several pc's.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 8176361
Spend $30- $50 for a 4 port router. all the electronic / computer stores have them,, and if you can wait, every coupla of weeks there are serious rebates. I've gotten some as cheaply as $20 after rebate.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:pelco
ID: 8178095
Thanks hydrashock and others for your comments.
I have rang around for a Netgear router and found one
for the right price.
0