Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Domain Users access to change system Time

Posted on 2003-03-20
10
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-27
How do I tell a Windows 2000 client PC to allow DOMAIN USERS to change the system time so when the user logons on and the logon script on the NT4 server uses a NET TIME statement to sync with the DOMAIN it allows the user permission to change the time.
0
Comment
Question by:quexdex
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NicCOConnor
ID: 8174407
ok to do this your going to want to go into your Domain Policy and Edit it. so to get there go to Start>>Programs>>Administrative Tools>> Active Directory Users and Computers

Then right click your domain>>Properties
Then go to the group Policy Tab, Click on your Domain Policy. (If none is specified click on Default Domain policy) and click the Edit button

The Key that you want to change is located.

Computer Configurationg>>Windows Settings>>Security Settings>>Local Policy>>User Rights Assignment>> and then you will see the Key "Change the System Time" Define this and people will be albe to change there system time localy
0
 

Author Comment

by:quexdex
ID: 8174444
NicCOConnor,

Thanks, sorry I should have pointed out that the client is Windows 2000 but the server is NT4.  Does that make a difference ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NicCOConnor
ID: 8174518
I'm not so good with NT4, however I belive that by default all users in the domain can already change the time so really all you would need to do is Run the script as a logon script and the correct time will be set at logon.

Nic
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MSGeek earned 150 total points
ID: 8176737
If your NT 4 Server is what you want to set your time to , then just add following to a logon script:
NET TIME \\SERVERNAME /SET /YES
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 8176888
Do the following on the NT4-server:

http://is-it-true.org/nt/atips/atips267.shtml

Many Regards
Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ManuelGuerra
ID: 8177394
quexdex,
like stated MSGeek yo can use
 NET TIME \\SERVERNAME /SET /YES
although the group Domain Users don't have enough
permissions to change the time, the system only permit
syn the time with your logonserver and you can use this
command in your logon script:

NET TIME \\%logonserver% /SET /YES

MG
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 8177438
MANUELGUERRA... "Domain Users don't have enough
permissions to change the time"

Did'nt you read my link?

http://is-it-true.org/nt/atips/atips267.shtml

It tells how Domain Users can change the time without being member of the local admin group

Many Regards
Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ManuelGuerra
ID: 8177557
trywaredk,
Yes, your answer permit the users "change the time", what I say is that for design NT permit "change the time" only to synchronize time with the logon server although the users don´t have permissions for change time. For security I should only permit SYNCHRONIZE.

The system permits only SYNCHRONIZE the time.

MG
0
 

Expert Comment

by:a1951966
ID: 8179129
Synchronize local clock for the workstation or even the server is very important subject and it should be handled with car, I will suggest the following solution:

On the server
a)     create a user with time with the name “SYNCHRONIZE”, and set a difficult password
b)     add this user to the “Account operators” or “Administers” group, these groups permitted to change the local time
c)     Create a batch file with following line “NET TIME \\YOURSERVER /SET /YES” and name it as timecync.cmd, and copy it to shared and restricted the folder, now we centralized the batch and we can later change the “YOURSERVER” to any other server

On the workstation

using Task Scheduler in Windows NT 4.0 and Internet Explorer 4.0 or Later
---------------------------------------------------------------------
a)     In the Winnt\Tasks folder in Windows NT Explorer, double-click Add Scheduled Task.
b)     Click Next.
c)     Click Browse.
d)     In the "Select Program to Schedule" dialog box, go to C:\.
e)     And enter \\YOURSERVER\YOURSHARED\timecync.cmd, and then click Open.
f)     Click "When my computer starts”", and then click Next.
g)     Click Next. You see the screen for the user account that the task will use.   Type the user name “” and password.
h)     Click Finish.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8180875
You guys are making this a lot more difficult than it really is, this isn't rocket science.
0