?
Solved

MS VB vs VBA

Posted on 2003-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I have been programming with Visual Basic for Applictions. I understand the langauge no problem. But know my boss wants me to program a GUI interface with Visual Basic. I just wanted to know how hard is for me to switch from VB of apps to plain VB. Just wondering pros and cons, and if im in for a head ache?Thanks
-Rob
0
Comment
Question by:ocsurf
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fluglash
ID: 8174220
As for me I prefer to use VB.
VBA is more limited then VB.

It isn`t harder to work with VB than VBA
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Cimperiali
ID: 8174255
well... it is always hard to switch from languages, but when they are similar, you usually do not get headace...There are some things that can stop you if you're not familiar with, but luckily you can step here and give some points to quickly discover the tricky way to solve matters (from ide options to project properties)...
;-)
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 200 total points
ID: 8174742
you will find the 'switch' to be ALMOST painless....The ALMOST comes becuase there are SOME things that you CAN do in full VB that you could NOT do in VBA, and there are some things in FULL VB that are completely different from how younprobably did them in VBA.

1) Do in VB, but not in VBA(for example):

   a) Control arrays
   b) depending on the version of VBA you were using, in VB 6 you can create and raise your own user-defined EVENTS
   c) refer to properties of controls even when the control DOES NOT have focus.

2) DO in full VB DIFFERENT from VBA(for example):

   a) fill comboboxes and Listboxes
   b) VB Listboxes and comboboxes have ONLY A SINGLE column of displayed 'data' - no MULTI_COLUMN displays
   c) access database

these are just a few of the issues that you will be contending with, as you make the switch from VBA to full VB 6.

AW
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 8175485
VB and VBA use the same core language, located in MSVBVMx0.dll (x is 5 or 6 depending on version)

What makes these different is that VBA is VB for a specific object such as Word, Excel, Access, etc. and VB is essentially VBA for Windows.

What really makes the two different is the objects that are used and not the language.

Most of the objects in VB are similar to those commonly found in VBA, but with slight variations.  Those variations are likely to cause you headaches.

I've also found that VBA programmers tend to think differently from VB programmers, so it may take a while to adjust to form-oriented programming rather than application-oriented processing.

Other than that, the language is identical so for-next loops, subs/functions, error-trapping, etc are all identical.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ocsurf
ID: 8180950
Everyone Thanks for the help. Im glade that i won't be running into too many headaches

-Rob
0