Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Creating Table Dynamically using CreateTable

Posted on 2003-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I have tried to create a table using the TTable.CreateTable procedure but it does not work. Everytime I try I can the error message this function is not supported.

Can you help
0
Comment
Question by:malaland
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mocarts
ID: 8174440
Database? (ms sql sever, paradox, dbase.. ?)
Driver type? BDE, ODBC?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 500 total points
ID: 8175413
use a tquery and a sql-statement like

create table tablename (
   FieldName FieldType,
   NextFieldName OtherFieldType
   )

about the correct syntax refere your database-manual,
because its database dependend

use then execSQL method
to create the table

meikl ;-)
0