?
Solved

Oracle Forms 6i - diable bottons on the Smartbar

Posted on 2003-03-20
7
Medium Priority
?
1,672 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
How can I disable buttons on the smartbar?  For example, I do not want the insert record icon to be active.
0
Comment
Question by:DCCoolBreeze
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:andrewst
ID: 8174574
You must disable the associated menu item, e.g.

SET_MENU_ITEM_PROPERTY( 'MENU.ITEM', ENABLED, PROPERTY_FALSE );
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DCCoolBreeze
ID: 8180485
OK.  Where can I find a list of MENU Items?  In other words, how do I reference say RECORD INSERTs
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DCCoolBreeze
ID: 8180532
I added this code to WHEN-NEW-FORM-INSTANCE and it could not locate the menu item

     menu_item_id := find_menu_item('DATA.INSERT');
     if id_null(menu_item_id) then
          message('Unable to locate DATA.INSERT');
     end if;
I also tried

     menu_item_id := find_menu_item('RECORD.INSERT');
     if id_null(menu_item_id) then
          message('Unable to locate RECORD.INSERT');
     end if;

no luck
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DCCoolBreeze
ID: 8180549
I also tried the code in WHEN_WINDOW_ACTIVATED
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
andrewst earned 750 total points
ID: 8180598
If you find the Oracle-supplied menu source file called MENUDEF.MMB, that has a menu exactly like the default menu.  Open that in Forms Builder to see the menu names and item names.

You can also copy MENUDEF.MMB to a new name and attach that instead, so that you can customise the menu.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:retronaut
ID: 8197428
why not just disable insert on the block in question?
ALT+insert is still active.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DCCoolBreeze
ID: 8238573
could not locate menudef.mmb.  Yes, I had disabled insert on the block but then the menu becomes misleading by giving the option.  I currently have attached informational messages to the buttons but it would be better if I could just disable them
0