?
Solved

More than one default Value

Posted on 2003-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a field that is populated from a dblookup

@DbColumn("": "NoCache"; ""; "(HiddenInternNotifyList)"; 2)

The field is a dialog box that displays user emails.  Do when I select the dialog box I will see

JoeBlow@something.com
Chuck@something.com
Rose@something.com
BobbySock@something.com

My question is there a way to assign default values to the dialog box.  When I create a document I want the field to already be assigned to JoeBlow and Rose, if I want to remove them or add others I can do so?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jaziar
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 8174572
I would make it a multiline text field and put your default names.

Then have a button that does an address lookup, and whatever chosen is added to your default list.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8174775
Yes, it is possible.

In your DialogList you use the upper @formula for choices.

If you like to have DefaultValue, then put this @formula as Field's DefaultValue:

InternNotifyList:=@DbColumn("": "NoCache"; ""; "(HiddenInternNotifyList)"; 2);
@If(@Elements(InternNotifyList)<3;@Return("");
@Subset(InternNotifyList;1):@Subset(InternNotifyList;3))

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8174800
Sorry, take this for DefaultValue:

InternNotifyList:=@DbColumn("": "NoCache"; ""; "(HiddenInternNotifyList)"; 2);

@If(@Elements(InternNotifyList)<3;"";@Subset(InternNotifyList;1):@Subset(@Subset(InternNotifyList;3);-1))

Good luck,
Zvonko



0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 8174837
In the default value, Just input this

"JoeBlow@something.com" : "Rose@something.com"

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jaziar
ID: 8176024
I did not think appending would have work - but I guess it does thanks
0