?
Solved

Passing "this" to a constructor, bad form?

Posted on 2003-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I just starting working for a new company after a 9 month period of twidling my thumbs.  They have a poorly created class hierarchy.  I'm trying to clean it up but each class uses so much crap from every other class it's difficult.  One type of class in particular is xxxCmdThread.  There are about 20 seperate class file with different names that use identical code, I'm trying to collapse them into one.  The problem is that each one references pieces of it's creator directly.  These CmdThread classes really only handle shutdowns and do some logging (using the creators log reference).  The CmdThread also changes the member var shutdown flag to true and then reads it's JavaSpace.  Would it be bad form to just pass "this" to the CmdThread and let it invoke these directly or should I look to find another way?  

Jan Gonsalves
JGonsalves13@attbi.com
0
Comment
Question by:Tridecaphi
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
imladris earned 300 total points
ID: 8174486
Sounds fine to me. At worst you're looking for the lesser evil. Having 20 nearly identical classes is certainly bad code. And passing "this" to a class so that it can invoke methods of another class is not in and of itself a violation of OOP principles. Classes, of necessity call each other methods all the time. The goal in Object Oriented Code is to ensure that the objects call each other only through a well defined interface, which hides their internal details from each other (so that their internals can change without unduely destabilizing the system).
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8174488
>  The problem is that each one references pieces of it's creator directly.

  What exactly do you mean here? Do you mean there is a Factory class that creates instances of objects and each one of them is using the variables of a superclass?
0