?
Solved

Terminal Services login problem

Posted on 2003-03-20
11
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a user in our Omaha location that is dependent on logging in to our Terminal Services server to use our database software. Up until about two days ago, she was able to login just fine. Suddenly, she tells me, she got booted off and after trying to connect again, she is unable to. Each time she tries to connect she receives this error:

Terminal Services Client disconnected - Could not connect - Server may be too busy or full.

The server is definitely not too busy or full. No one else from her location is having any problems connecting to Terminal Services at all. I had her try to login with her information from another workstation and that worked successfully, so it's not tied to her login account. I also had someone else try to login with different information from her workstation and they were unable to. This, of course, leads me to believe it is tied directly to her machine. I've had her check out the settings for Terminal Services on her machine and nothing has changed. I also had her look through the event viewer and we could find nothing related to the issue.

Any ideas? Do I need to reset her computer account on the server? I've rebooted both our main server and our terminal services server. I've checked every setting I can think of to check. I don't get it. I don't know a lot about terminal services, but I've tried everything I can come up with. Help a geek out!
0
Comment
Question by:Vladimyr
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pcbrat
ID: 8175149
I had this same problem. Try this link it fixed it for me.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;260746

Good luck and keep us posted!

DAwne :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vladimyr
ID: 8175653
Thanks pcbrat. I looked over that page and I can assure you that the IP address it is trying to connect to is the proper IP address. It isn't attempting to resolve the server IP from a name. It has the IP address directly input into the settings for the connection.

Still going nuts! ;)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MSGeek earned 600 total points
ID: 8175655
If the IP address is correctly entered, then the problem lies either with the profile Default User, All Users and/or Username profile OR it is a corruot TS Client.

I would first attempt to uninstall the TS client and reinstall it.  If that is not successful, I would start with looking at the profiles.  It is local to her machine, not server based.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pcbrat
ID: 8176158
Yea do what the Geekman said. Go fo rthe reinstall of the client first. Then the others, if nothing works keep us posted we will help out.

Dawne
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8176196
It could be Geekwoman?  :) or are you stereotyping?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 8176437
Sounds like a licensing issue.  Have the user delete the key "MSLicensing" in the registry and then if she can connect from that computer.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pcbrat
ID: 8176450
Oh my you are right shame on me. How sexist of me! So is it man or woman? Who is the face behind the name?

Dawne
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vladimyr
ID: 8176467
Thanks to MSGeek. After uninstalling and reinstalling the TS client things went fine. This was something I thought about doing, but since the workstation in question is in Omaha and I'm in Kansas City, it was barely an option. The users at that location and all very computer illiterate and it's very hard to do anything without being there, especially uninstalling and reinstalling software. They are so afraid to do everything!

Thanks everyone for your help. All of your suggestions are going into my book for future reference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vladimyr
ID: 8176477
Your help is greatly appreciated!!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8176488
Glad I could help, what would life be without the unknown and EE?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pcbrat
ID: 8176495
You are welcome glad all worked out!

Dawne
0