?
Solved

Transfer speeds between Server and Jukebox

Posted on 2003-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Sunfire v120 server
Using onboard scsi LVD/SE connection
Overland powerloader jukeboc using 2 x SDLT tape drives.
Transfer speeds only around 18Gb compressed per hour when backing one unix client (which is also the the backup server). Should be around 40gb to 80gb.
Any ideas
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:twrsystems
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pratigan earned 252 total points
ID: 8175260
What model numbers of the SDLT tape drives are you using ?Key Specifications:


Native capacity: 110 GB for SDLT 220; 160 GB for SDLT 320
Native throughput: 11 MBps for SDLT 220; 16 MBps for SDLT 320
Backward-read compatible with DLT type IV media
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:pbarrette
pbarrette earned 248 total points
ID: 8181773
Hi twrsystems,

Also, you note that you are compressing the data. It could be that the data isn't easily compressed, such as image files or MP3's. Some file types are already highly compressed so there isn't much more that the tape drive can do, thus resulting in lower speeds as the bulk of the data being stored isn't being efficiently compressed.

pb
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10304092
twrsystems,
No comment has been added lately (324 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between pratigan http:#8175260 and pbarrette http:#8181773

Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

LucF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0