?
Solved

Formatting dates in InternetExpress DataGrid

Posted on 2003-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How do I force the date format on each date column?  The default it the long date format I would like mm/dd/yyyy only.

Thank
Arch

0
Comment
Question by:abrooks
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
BobbyD earned 80 total points
ID: 8177044
I'll have to plead ignorance of the specific grid you're using, but as a shot in the dark, have you tried using persistant fields and setting the Display Format property?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:kretzschmar
kretzschmar earned 80 total points
ID: 8179286
at startup, maybe in the mainform-create-event

use

DateSeparator := '/';
shortDateFormat := 'mm/dd/yyyy';

meikl ;-)
0