?
Solved

Finding the smallest 'combination' of a number

Posted on 2003-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Hi! I need to do some 'puzzle' and I encounter problem when trying to figure out the smallest combination of a number. eg - I got the number 3412 and the number got 24 combination(1234, 1243, 1423, etc, etc). I want my app to find out the smallest value from the possible combination - 1234

Please advice with sample coding if possible.


Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:aboka
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 8174835
Just

in your case numberofdigital=4



for i=1 to numberofdigital

combin = combin * i

next
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacamar earned 160 total points
ID: 8174855
First sort the numbers

dim inLen as integer
dim array1() as integer
inLen = Len(stString)
redim array1(1 to inLen)
For inI = 1 to inLen
array1(inI) = mid(ststring,inI,1)
Next inI

For inI = 1 to inLen -1
 For inJ = 1 to inLen - inI
  if array1(inJ) > array1(inJ + 1) then
   inTemp = array1(inJ)
   array1(inJ) = array1(inJ + 1)
   array1(inJ + 1) = inTemp
  end if
 NExt inJ
Next inI

'  Now the numbers are sorted smallest to largest

For inI = 1 to inLen
mid(ststring,inI,1) = array1(inI)
Next inI

'  Now they are back in the string from smallest to largest


0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 8174915
Ignore will answer i misread the question
0
 

Author Comment

by:aboka
ID: 8175512
You are the BEST! Thank you very much,

cheers,
0