?
Solved

Page File problems

Posted on 2003-03-20
22
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am getting an error in the event viewer:
source: dmio,
Event ID: 49
Description: "Configuring the file for crash dump failed. Make sure there is a page file on the boot partition large enough to contain all physical memory."  

This error is the result of repairing the OS after a catastrophic failure. I have resized the page file to twice the recommended size and still get the error.
0
Comment
Question by:spolt
  • 10
  • 6
  • 4
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8174822
Ok just to clarify the page file is on the boot partitiion and the min size is a at least 1.5 x the Amount of RAM.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8174843
If you have Adaptec Take Two then take a look
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;q260025
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8174867
Also doing this may help

Start > Run chkdsk /r
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 1500 total points
ID: 8174910
Also if you have another partition temporarily move the page file to that partition to see what happens. Also is there enough disk space to handle that dump. You may need as much room as the size of the pagefile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spolt
ID: 8175115
1. Yes the page file is on the boot partition and is more than twice the size of the physical memory.
2. Don't have the Adaptec Take Two.
3. I will try chkdsk /r
4. If that fails I will move the page file.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8175581
I am not sure this applies, I don't think this occurs that frequently, thus my hesitation: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;319931
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:YarnoSG
ID: 8175635
you need at least a 2M page file on the system partition if you want to get a crash dump at all- even if you move the bulk of the pagefile elsewhere, at least 2M on the boot partition.

-HTH

-Steven Yarnot
http://yarnosg.home.insightbb.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hulmic
ID: 8175658
If you have moved your pagefile from to a non system partition, I don't think you will be able to read a dump.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8175705
That is correct, you must have your page file on the same partition as the systemroot for a dump to occur successfully.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8175774
Yes but moving it temporarily from the boot patition may correct the Event ID error and then move back to the boot partiton.

spolt already said the pagefile is on the boot partition and is getting the error and clarified that it was large enough.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8175815
I agree, it cannot hurt to try.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8175863
:>)
0
 

Author Comment

by:spolt
ID: 8176390
I have run the chkdsk /r and moved the page file to another partition and then back again to the boot partition - all without resolving the problem.
I am going to edit the registry at: HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\CrashControl\CrashDumpEnabled and turn off the crash dump with a key entry of 0 (no dump).
0
 

Author Comment

by:spolt
ID: 8176647
The registry change turning off the crash dump made no difference.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8176686
Did you check up on my link, otherwise I am afraid you may have to rebuild? :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:spolt
ID: 8176694
Moving the page file to a different partition with the registry edited to turn of crash dump gets rid of the error in the log file. I now have no crash dump but what the hell!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8176708
This may fix it

http://www.jsiinc.com/subh/tip3900/rh3920.htm

"3920 » How do I perform an in-place upgrade of Windows 2000?

If a repair does NOT cause your computer to operate normally, you may wish to try an in-place upgrade, a last resort before reinstalling. The in-place upgrade takes the same time as a reinstall.

To perform an in-place upgrade:

1. Boot the CD-ROM (or boot disks).

2. Press Enter to install a copy of Windows 2000.

3. Accept the License Agreement.

4. If setup does NOT detect a your installation, an in-place upgrade is NOT possible.

5. When prompted to repair the existing installation, press R. Setup will perform an in-place upgrade"
-------------------

http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBJ/tip4500/rh4508.htm

"4508 » What does a Windows 2000 in-place upgrade change and not change?

I described performing an in-place upgrade in tip 3920 » How do I perform an in-place upgrade of Windows 2000?

When you perform an in-place upgrade:

1. Service Packs, hotfixes, and IE upgrades are rolled back.

2. Default registry values are restored.

3. Default permissions are reapplied.

4. COM and WFP are reregistered.

5. Plug and Play devices and the HAL are re-enumerated.

6. Drive letters are changed based upon the current drive and partitions. See Q2324048 - How Windows 2000 Assigns, Reserves, and Stores Drive Letters.

The following is NOT changed:

1. Installed components and programs.

2. Passwords.

3. Third-party registry entries.

4. The computer's role.

NOTE: If you upgraded your computer from Windows NT 4.0, profiles were stored at %SystemRoot%\Profiles. The in-place upgrade creates a \Documents and Settings folder and changes the registry profile to point to it. To fix the problem, use the Registry Editor to navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList. For each user, there will be a SID sub-key and a Value Name of ProfileImagePath. Change the string value to point to %SystemRoot%\Profiles\<UserName>."
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8176717
Hehehe sorry for my last post I didn't notice you closed the question.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8176780
Oouch!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8176823
Did you hurt yourself MsGeek
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8176851
Fell in a snowbank laughing.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8176879
LOL
0