Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Toshiba 2800-S201 Laptop. Keyboard probably dirty, have to use force to select the H key

Posted on 2003-03-20
6
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hello,

I believe I need to open the keyboard and clean near the contacts, but I am unsure how I should go about this, any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:rythar
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ctennet
ID: 8174925
i dont know about this particular model, but you will usually find 2 or 3 small clips at the top and bottom of the keyboard. lift these up and the keyboard should come out.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
oldgreyguy earned 200 total points
ID: 8175134
even if you get the keyboard out, it is a self contained unit, there are no contacts you can get to. I would contact Toshiba about getting the keyboard replaced.

Toshiba repair Depot:
http://www.csd.toshiba.com/cgi-bin/tais/su/su_sc_outFrm.jsp?ct=CF&Center=NotebookDepot&BV_SessionID=@@@@2054343900.1048179543@@@@&BV_EngineID=cccgadchlehfgehcgfkceghdgngdglk.0

Toshiba repair parts ordering:
http://www.nationalparts.com/?BV_SessionID=@@@@2054343900.1048179543@@@@&BV_EngineID=cccgadchlehfgehcgfkceghdgngdglk.0
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fmkjr
ID: 8176392
why do you think you need to clean it?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 10475360
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: oldgreyguy {http:#8175134}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

FriarTuk
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0