?
Solved

get a shape of an object

Posted on 2003-03-20
9
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
hi, i need to identify the shape of an object that i capture with digital camera. for example, if i capture a ball with a digital camera, then i put the pic into the pc. can the pc know that the shape of the ball is round? is this function readily available from the cam. if not, wat should i do to get the shape of the ball?

0
Comment
Question by:kar_hooi
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 600 total points
ID: 8175250
Not really possible without REALLY advanced, and probably VERY expensiive software. To a computer any raster image is just a series of dots. It's human perception that allows us to recognize the mass of pixels as a ball for example. Computers cant recognize objects in the mass of pixels unless youre talking about things like face recognition software which is bleeding edge, and not really available to the public.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zenaphex
ID: 8176465
Heh. My friend had one those so called "Quick-CAMs", I think it was an Intel brand. Not sure though. But the somewhat neat thing about it is that it had some kind of interactive game software which would bounce a wall around your CAM screen and if you waved your hand in the CAM the ball could actually sense a mass change in pixel information and the ball would collide and bounce off the hand. Silly software but maybe it will give some input to what your looking for in "some relevance".
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8176869
Hmm, not really. What it was doing was recognizing moving pixels against a static background. Not shape recognition. It's not saying "ahh that's a hand, so ill bounce the ball off the hand". It was identifying pixels that moved relative to the backgroung.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zenaphex
ID: 8177417
Uhh. I wasn't directly implying that the hand was an object. I was implying that the hand was noticed as a difference in pixel information. And I was implying that it MAY be of some relevant help since I don't have an honest direct answer for the question I was making a simple comment.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8177467
Ok, to be honest and direct, you cant do it without very expensive and publicly unavailable software.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:im99
ID: 8180290
One way to identify it as a ball is to convert it to a vector graphic... but with loss of realistic appearance. software: streamline from adobe
0
 

Author Comment

by:kar_hooi
ID: 8181246
can i know more about face recognition software? can i know which software can be use? maybe i can think of something from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kar_hooi
ID: 8181262
can i know more about face recognition software? can i know which software can be use? maybe i can think of something from there.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dearsina
ID: 8181521
If you explained what the purpose of your question is, I am sure the answers will be more suitable. The way I see it is that you either:

1. Need a piece of software that recognizes a given shape from an image.

ANSWER: There is software that will recognize that some part a given image has changed (ie. motion detection), but software that recognizes a particular shape is yet to come. Try your local anti-terrorist squad.

or

2. Need to trace or somehow 'get' the shape of the object manually, but thru the help of a computer.
ANSWER: Illustrator and Streamline have been mentioned, but they are simply tracing tools, and I don't think that's what you're after.

hope this clarifies things.

sina
london

0