?
Solved

include blank interspersed rows when sorting in Excel

Posted on 2003-03-20
6
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
My spreadsheet has a blank row between each data row.  I want to keep that format after sorting the entire spreadsheet.  How can I prevent the blank rows from sorting to the bottom?
0
Comment
Question by:bigjack
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
patrickab earned 1000 total points
ID: 8176645
Sort as normal - all the blank rows will go to the bottom of the list. Write a brief routine which you start when the cell pointer is on the top row of what you have just sorted and which does the following:

if cell contents<>"", move down one cell, else quit
insert a row
call this routine again

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10109809
bigjack,
No comment has been added lately (299 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to patrickab http:#8176645

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bigjacks
ID: 10166011
I hope this closes this question.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10166096
bigjacks,

What are you referring to?

Turn123
0