?
Solved

How can I change the title on the display bar?

Posted on 2003-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello:

When I export a Flash movie to a .swf file and then run the .swf file the display bar says "Flash" and has the Standalone player icon.  Am I able to change the title on the display bar, or better, can I remove the display bar?

Thank you in advance,
Gary
0
Comment
Question by:ggalvin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ocgstyles
ID: 8176094
I don't know of any way to remove that, unless you view it in full screen possibly.  There are applications out there you can use that would probably accomplish this.  Take a look at:

http://www.screenweavermx.com/index.cfm?nav=0

-styles
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ocgstyles
ID: 8176104
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rascalpants earned 750 total points
ID: 8176286
You can't do that directly in flash... it is similar to a browser window... no matter what you will always have "- Microsoft Internet Explorer"


what would you want to get rid of that?


rp
0
 

Author Comment

by:ggalvin
ID: 8176389
Thank you for the information.  I will have the .swf file open at full-screen in order to get rid of it.

Thanks,
Gary
0