?
Solved

CreateProcess

Posted on 2003-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
  Hi there,
I'm using CreateProcess to start the some applications. I want to start application with given size and position. In STARTUPINFO I set the parameters for the size and set the flag : StrUpInfo.dwFlags     = STARTF_USEPOSITION | STARTF_USESIZE ;
   But it is seems has no effect. For an example notepad of MSWord will have their own parametrs.
   Any one have an idea about this?

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:genady
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 400 total points
ID: 8175435
>>For an example notepad of MSWord will have their own parametrs

If the programmer decides not to evaluate these parameters at program startup, there's hardly anything you can do about it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:genady
ID: 8175457
Thats nice,:)
   So what are you trying to say I can't do it at the start up.
Cheers,
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Salte
ID: 8175922
The values you pass in startup info are only 'advisory'. The application can ignore them if it so chooses.

However, there are still ways to do it, just not at startup.

When the window has been created you can get a handle to the window and move and resize it as you please.

Alf
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tinchos
ID: 9510700
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by: jkr

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Tinchos
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0