?
Solved

2 internet connections behind 1 PIX - will it work?

Posted on 2003-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Our office currently uses a 768K DSL connection for Internet access.  This connection is behind a PIX506.  We just had a new Point-to-Point T1 installed to a different ISP.  We want to use both connections to the internet (the DSL connection will just be used by our dept. going forward).  Do we need to buy a seperate firewall for each connection, or can we simply put the new T1 into a 1600 on the outside of the PIX, and then run both the DSL and T1 connections into a switch, and then into the PIX?

Many thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Network_MD
5 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8175437
The PIX can have only one default route for outbound traffic, so either you do some tricky route-mapping in the 1600 with the T1, and some creative use of NAT on the PIX, or you get another firewall for your department's use.

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
epylko earned 320 total points
ID: 8176562
Perhaps there's a terminolgy issue, but the DSL connection should be outside the PIX.  You should be on the inside of the PIX.

Anyway, you could put something like a 1700 series router with a T1 card and a 2nd Ethernet card (or a 2611XM).  One ethernet on the router would go to the DSL line while the other ethernet connection would go to the PIX.  The T1 still goes into the router.

The router can do per destination load balancing.  If that's not good enough, you could do some sort of policy routing to have some people go across the DSL line and others go across the T1

-Eric
0
 

Author Comment

by:Network_MD
ID: 8178167
I'll try adding a 2nd ethernet port to the 1721 on my desk (was going to put it in another location next month) and see how that works and then feed that into the PIX... good idea.  I'll keep you posted. Thanks....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Network_MD
ID: 8422064
Thanks Eric.. I've ordered the 1721 with an extra Ethernet card, I drew it out and that makes total sense.  I should have thought of that.. thank goodness for the extra help out there on the internet...  Thanks again!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PlanBnet
ID: 8576041
Will the outbound work using ISP 1 addresses over the ISP 2 network or vice versa? Who's IP add goes on the PIX?
0