?
Solved

Opening .jpg file locks up Windows 2000

Posted on 2003-03-20
13
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
On a Dell Precision Workstaion running windows2000 and Pro/E whenever the engineer opens a .jpg file his computer locks up.  He can open small .jpg files but anything medium/large size locks up his system.
0
Comment
Question by:alayne
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8175369
How much RAM and how large is the pagefie? The two combined may not be enough.

Also do this

Start > Run chkdsk /r
Reboot

and then do this

Start > Run sfc /scannow
0
 

Author Comment

by:alayne
ID: 8175439
Thanks for such a quick response.  The system has 3Gig of memory and a 40G harddrive.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8175450
Plenty of memory :>)

How about the video RAM how much VRAM does the video card have. Although I don't think that really matters.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:alayne
ID: 8175497
I don't know how much ram on the video card. I'm sure it's in proportion to the Workstation because it does have to be Pro/E compatible.  Very highend video cards are used in these systems.  
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8175650
Ok do what I suggest earlier and check the drive.

Also it may be something wrong with the video driver. Try reinsalling it or updating it.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8175661
Maybe one of the RAM modules is defective or not seated properly.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 400 total points
ID: 8175668
You can test the ram but that amount of RAM it would take a long time to test. If you can dedicate many hours for doin this then

NOTE if this doesn't find anything wrong with the RAM this DOESN'T mean the RAM is good you would need to swap out the RAM with known good modules for testing. However if it does find something wrong then chances are the RAM is bad.

DocMemory PC RAM
Diagnostic Software
http://www.simmtester.com/PAGE/products/doc/docinfo.asp

or

http://www.memtest86.com/ 
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Victor_R
Victor_R earned 400 total points
ID: 8175720
Is Pro/E the program being used to open the .jpg files? I'm not familiar with this program. Does the computer lock up when you try to open .jpg files with another program, for example, a web browser?
0
 

Author Comment

by:alayne
ID: 8175991
OK....I'm going to setup this to run tonight.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:SunBow
SunBow earned 400 total points
ID: 8177169
also, what other applications are running that use ram, and what tool is used to view the jpg? Photo Edit? IE? Possibly an upgrade is in order, or use of alternative viewer.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MusicMan
ID: 10262848
This question has been classified as abandoned.  I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in approximately one week.  I would appreciate any comments by the experts that would help me in making a recommendation.

It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final deposition.

If the asker does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

***PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER***

MusicMan
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MusicMan
ID: 10321671
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: CrazyOne {http:#8175668} & Victor_R {http:#8175720} & SunBow {http:#8177169}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!



MusicMan
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0