Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Making my coldfusion app available on an intranet???

Posted on 2003-03-20
9
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a coldfusion mx app working now. How do i make it available on an intranet?? In other words, what do I have to do to let other people use it.

 How do i make the URL that they type in, right now it is http://localhost:8500/TT/salestool.cfm


Also another question,

anyone know the max size of a database that can be used with coldfusion mx?
0
Comment
Question by:finnstone
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
TallerMike earned 500 total points
ID: 8176268
Well, you could try having them access it either through your IP address or your computer name on the network like so:

http://192.168.0.1:8500/TT/salestool.cfm

http://finnStonesComputer:8500/TT/salestool.cfm

I don't think there is such thing as a maximum DB size for Cold Fusion. Your servers may have a limit based on their harddrive, processor, and memory, but I don't think Cold Fusion has a limit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
ID: 8176473
is there any way to totally change the URL so that it reads like

 http://tool.cfm ?

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TallerMike
ID: 8176536
No. You have to go somewhere to get to the application. You at LEAST would need the following:

http://computerName/tool.cfm

But there is no way for you to do the following:

http://tool.cfm
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:substand
ID: 8176626
alternatively, you could edit the hosts file on everyone's computer to contain the line:

127.whatever.your.ip.is  <this is supposed to be a tab> doubleclick.net


then you get an easy to remember domain name for your application and the added benefit of a reduction in advertising.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TallerMike
ID: 8176663
True, you could do that as long as your edited EVERYONES host file. So basically you're giving them an alias to your IP address or computerName. It's a good point, but you still can't do this:

http://tool.cfm
0
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
ID: 8176719
wow that was a dumb question i should have just tried that...thank you very much...at what point does performance get bad when talking about size of the database?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:substand
ID: 8176810
as long as you set your db up right, it shouldn't ever perform bad..

of course, that depends on what the DB is.  for example, SQL Server will perform much better than MS Access.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TallerMike
ID: 8177084
You should be fine up into the Gigabytes as long as you properly index your tables and are VERY careful about creating optimized queries. You'll want to take all of your queries (one at a time) and put them into Query Analyser and do an Index Analysis to determine if you have set them up correctly (you can't do this until you have a fair amount of data in the DB so that it knows what fields need indexing and what the costs of doing so will be).

If you have any code that queries a recordset, then loops through it running another query for each row returned, then you've got some work to do. You'll need to remedy all of those with mroe complex queries.

If you're not using CFQUERYPARAM on all of your queries, you'll need to change that too. It allows the DB to remember that a similar query was run.

If you're using Access... then you'll need to start using SQL Server or Oracle. Access will NOT cut it for a large DB.

You'll want to start getting familiar with stored procedures.

And with a large database usually comes a large quantity of data. SO make sure that your queries ONLY return the data that is needed (no extra rows, no extra columns). Do a search on "SELECT *" and get rid of every instance, replace it with a list of neccesary columns.

So in short, how much you can handle is determined by the specs of the server, and how well you wrote your code. A few pieces of innefficient code can bring a GigaByte DB server to it's knees very quickly.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TallerMike
ID: 8177086
Be sure to read the following post on other Optimization Techniques:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/ColdFusion/Q_20542979.html
0