?
Solved

Exchange 2000 and pop mail

Posted on 2003-03-20
9
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have a small buisness, and I'm looking to implement MS Exchange 2000 as my email service. Currently, my MS Small Buisness Server 2000 only manages my users, file serves (using folder redirection - very cool) and my database. Exchange is installed, but not used for anything.

Right now, my users all use POP3 and MS Outlook on their own workstations. Only one is mobile, and they do not need to use email when they are not directly connected to my network. In a perfect world, I'd like all mail to be handled, delivered, and stored on the server, and all the workstations do is read it.

I use a simple cable modem as my internet connection, DSL or better is not available in my area, and have no strong emotional attachment to my web hosting company...if I need a particular feature I can switch to someone who supports it.

My IT budget is very small. Like, none. What do I need to do, keeping costs as low as possible, do implement Exchange?

Thanks,

Eli
0
Comment
Question by:elicccmd
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:maehdros
ID: 8175947
The simplest approach is to add the Exchange client to each workstation in Outlook. Leave the POP mail as it is.

This will give you many advantages of Exchange, like shared calendars, public folders, and Global address list. You will avoid the biggest disadvantages, like securing the SMTP service.

Make sure that Outlook delivery is set as Internet mail first in case Exchange is not configured correctly to send mail.

Also, work on configuring Exchange to send mail correctly. First thing is: Make sure that each users default address is correct. Test Exchange delivery with a workstation set up with Exchange client only. Most other Exchange delivery problems involve DNS.

After you solve any Exchange delivery problems, you can consider migrating to incoming mail. If the addresses are correct, it should be all set. Test it with a telnet session to port 25 use the following commands:
helo remotedomain.com
mail from:you@remotedomain.com
rcpt to:you@yourdomain.com
data

In any case you should have a firewall but especially if you decide to use Exchange for incoming mail. You can get by with a cheap one as long as it includes Stateful packet inspection and NAT. Don't rely on the built in firewall in SBS.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:robbe
ID: 8176033
Small business server has a special connector to relay pop accounts to Exchange mailboxes. I found a presentation of microsoft that gives a beautifull summary how to enable and use the connector. Wacht out, This option is only present MS Small Buisness Server 2000.

http://support.microsoft.com/servicedesks/webcasts/wc080201/WC080201.ppt

Grtz Robbe
0
 

Author Comment

by:elicccmd
ID: 8176105
It would seem the problem comes up with sending mail - I've checked, and the pop3 connector that Grtz Robbe is present...so it would seem I can download popmail without trouble. Could you point me in the right direction for configuring Exchange to send mail?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
robbe earned 1000 total points
ID: 8176187
I don't think i can do this true a forum. If you want to, i can guide you trough messenger.

Normally you have 2 possibility's

Direct delivery or Relaying trough another smtp server
My ISP does'nt support direct delivery, it blocks outgoing connections to port 25 so i relay all outgoing messages to my ISP's SMTP server.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zekker
ID: 8176275
If you budget is small, why not think of a linux solution running IMAP.

You can still use your microsoft client just point it to your imap server.

While this solution does work it does not have all the microsoft bells associated with MS Outlook.

0
 

Author Comment

by:elicccmd
ID: 8176348
It would seem the problem comes up with sending mail - I've checked, and the pop3 connector that Grtz Robbe is present...so it would seem I can download popmail without trouble. Could you point me in the right direction for configuring Exchange to send mail?
0
 

Author Comment

by:elicccmd
ID: 8176373
Sorry for the double comment....don't quite know how I did that.

Robbe, I'm interested in working with you thru messenger. Can we set something up?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:robbe
ID: 8176398
i'll be online on robbecrap@hotmail.com => pls contact me there asap
0
 

Author Comment

by:elicccmd
ID: 8181288
robbe is the man - logged into my server using Terminal services, setup smtp while I watched, so now I know how. Thanks...
0