?
Solved

Max Drive space

Posted on 2003-03-20
6
Medium Priority
?
730 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
What is the maximum drive space for a single drive in Windows 95? Could not find it because it isn't supported on MSFT. THanks
0
Comment
Question by:leftfooter
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:leftfooter
ID: 8175556
Drive is 4gb, and Windows only sees 2gb.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 8177359
max size  for win95 A version to be installed on is 2 gig (fat16)   max size for 95 B and C version is basicly unlimited    if your version only see's 2 gig of a 4 gig drive then your drive isn't partitioned right     bootup with a bootdisk     run fdisk and select option 4  for status    it most likely will say  primary partition as being only 50 percent     you will need to select option 1 create partition then option 2   extended partition    then assign it a lodigal drive letter     then after this is done   format this partition    it will then show in windows as your D partition      note;   be very careful useing fdisk   as it can and will lose your data if your not careful
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TascoDLX earned 200 total points
ID: 8179598
trekie1,

> if your version only see's 2 gig of a 4 gig drive
> then your drive isn't partitioned right

His drive is formatted in FAT16.  The maximum size of a FAT16 partition is 4GB.  However, the maximum size of a FAT16 partition under MS-DOS, Windows 95, 98, and ME is 2GB.  Only the first 2GB will be seen.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=310561

You're right about the rest:  Windows 95 OSR2 supports FAT32 but is limited to 2TB (2000GB :)...
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 8180981
The maximum size of a FAT16 partition is 4GB......only useing winnt     we are talking about 95 here
all of it is right  ( he/she wouldn't have been able to install the OS if it was over 2 gig fat16

0
 

Author Comment

by:leftfooter
ID: 8183764
To get the full 4gigs, my options would be to convert to fat32, upgrade to 98 or, or create a new partition?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TascoDLX
ID: 8185500
If your version of Windows 95 happens to be an OSR2 version, then you can convert to FAT32 without upgrading.

If you don't know or aren't sure which version of Windows 95 you have, read this article to find out if you have OEM Service Release 2 (OSR2):

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;158238

If you have Win95 OSR2, you can do a conversion with CVT.EXE, found here:

http://www.powerload.fsnet.co.uk/download/cvt.exe

[Due to the nature of converting from FAT16 to FAT32, it's recommended that you backup any important data in case the conversion fails]

If you don't mind reformatting your hard drive, you could save a bit of time by FDISKing and FORMATting the drive.  If you need help (or a refresher course), check out these instructions:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;q255867

If you don't have OSR2, the only way you can benefit from FAT32 is by upgrading to a later OS such as Windows 98.

If you don't want to upgrade, you can create a new partition (assuming you have space available on the drive) using FDISK.

NOTE:  Many other issues can cause your drive to only be recognized as a 2GB drive, including BIOS incompatibilities (486s and lower) and BIOS misconfigurations.  To guard against this, it's usually best to setup your BIOS to auto-configure your hard drive settings.

Hope this helps!
0