Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Code Which Runs in IDE Causes Hang In Run Time

Posted on 2003-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
First some basics:
IDE: Oracle JDeveloper 9.0.3
JDK: 1.3.1_02
Runtime: 1.3.1_07

After adding the following code, I tested in the IDE and all works as expected. It basically populates a JList based on a menu selection.

When the code is run in the runtime, it causes the program to hang. I have also tried this using jre 1.4.0_01 with the same results.

Does anyone have any thoughts on why this might be?

Thanks!

=================================================

ViewAllMenu.setSelected(false);
ViewActiveMenu.setSelected(true);
listModel.clear();

try {
    adtt_bos_pnr_master.Get_Active_Project_Names();
    while (adtt_bos_pnr_master.projects.next()) {
      // Fill the drop down
      listModel.addElement(adtt_bos_pnr_master.projects.project_name());
     }
    }
   
catch (SQLException ex)
    {
    JOptionPane.showMessageDialog(this, "A SQL Error Has Occurred while re-populating the project list box for active projects: ".concat(ex.toString()), "BOS Project Manager", javax.swing.JOptionPane.ERROR_MESSAGE);
    }
Project_List.setModel(listModel);        
Project_List.setSelectedIndex(0);
Project_List.ensureIndexIsVisible(0);
0
Comment
Question by:tdenniso
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8175851
 Which one is the line that hangs? Do you get any error messages?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Venci75 earned 300 total points
ID: 8179843
print the SQL exception stack trace and start again your application. Tell me if there is an exception dumped to the java console:
try {
...
} catch (SQLException ex) {
   ex.printStackTrace();
   JOptionPane.showMessageDialog(...);
}
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9058575
tdenniso:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0