?
Solved

anyway to redirect users to a specific wepage using cisco

Posted on 2003-03-20
9
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I would like to be able to setup an access list with certian users on an atm interface that when they try to go to a webpage it automaticly redirects the user.

I'm not sure exactly what is needed to be done....

thanks in advanced.
0
Comment
Question by:Exstatica
9 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8177996
inbound users, or outbound users? Redirects the user to where? Another web page? Are both pages under your own control?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Exstatica
ID: 8178345
basicly if they try to browse to another website i want them to be redirected to one of my sites
0
 

Author Comment

by:Exstatica
ID: 8178445
basicly if they try to browse to another website i want them to be redirected to one of my sites
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 300 total points
ID: 8178790
You're talking about users inside your LAN, trying to go to some public websites? Perhaps you could use destination NAT map.
If you had a pix firewall, you could use an alias command to do that.

I'm still not sure what you really want to do. A Proxy server may be more appropriate, or something like Websense:
http://www.websense.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jdost8
ID: 8180536
If they are within your organization, and depending on what tools you have available there are several options. If you are talking about peoplhe outside then you can't easily do it, nor really do it legally.

It kind-of sounds like they are perhaps your ISP customers if they are connecting to you through an ATM line.... if that is even remotely the case you should really reconsider. Gator corp recently was sued for pop-up advertising for companies over the sites that people wanted to visit. They lost. The legal ramifications of denying someone access to a site and forcibly redirecting them to yours is not a safe place to be legally.

-jdost8
0
 

Author Comment

by:Exstatica
ID: 8182596
i appreciate your information, they are our customer and they are on atm lines..... if they are suspeneded... as not paying thier account... insted of turning them off and having to have them call tech support to find out why thier line isn't working i would rather forcefully only allow them to go to one site... that site being the companies and let them know thier account is suspeneded...

I know it's access lists... but i'm not sure if we should use the proxy redirection or what.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9152995
Exstatica:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10088511
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: lrmoore {http:#8178790}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Julian Crawford
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0